Take two out of four

Study in two languages

Within the AMASE Master you do not only gain valuable knowledge in Materials Science and Engineering, you also learn two of the four most widespread European languages.

You study with local students and get to know the culture of your host countries, increasing your later job opportunities.

Apply now!

FAQ

We would like you to read our FAQ before writing an e-mail. If the answers do not satisfy you entirely or some important issue is not present in the following list, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Application Process

How many universities do I have to choose?

You have to select two universities. One of the most important aspects of the AMASE Master is the student’s mobility. Therefore, it is not possible to study at only one university during the 2 year programme. So you have to choose:

  • Your Entrance University(for the first and second semesters)
  • Your Second University(for the third semester). 

Tip: Choose the Entrance University according to your language knowledge. 

Erasmus Mundus Scholarship, who can apply?

Example: “I completed my Bachelor’s Degree in Spain. I’d like to choose UPC as Entrance University. Am I still eligible for the ERASMUS Mundus Scholarship?”

No. To be considered for an Erasmus Mundus scholarship, you have to choose two universities outside of the country you completed your previous degree in. For example: if you have a Spanish Bachelor and you want to continue studying in Spain, you will not be eligible for a scholarship.

Exception: Students with a joint, multiple, double degree can select the award country of their choice (former Atlantis students f.e.)

How often can I apply for Erasmus Mundus?

Under Action 1: You may apply to a maximum of 3 different Master Courses and/or Joint Doctorates, per selection year. Hence, you are usually requested to specify on the application form if you have applied to more than one programme. 

Under Action 2: (former External Cooperation Window): The number of applications submitted by an individual per selection year is not limited, i.e. you can apply to as many projects as you are qualified for. However, if you have already benefited from one mobility activity in one selection year, you are no longer eligible for mobility within that project during that selection year.  

If selected, you can only participate in one exchange, as you can only receive one grant.

Can I apply without having finished my degree?

Simply fill in the degree you expect to receive. Once you have finished those studies, you can inform us of the results. Additionally there is the possibility to upload a form given by your university stating when you are going to finish your studies.

Studies

How many universities do I have to study at?

You have to study at two universities. It is not possible to study at only one university.

What could my mobility look like?

You will spend the first year (=two semesters) at your Entrance University. 

Then, you go to your Second University for your third semester (compulsory). 

For your Master thesis (fourth semester) you may choose to return to the Entrance University or to stay at your Second University (selectable). There is no possibility to study at a third university.

How many ECTS do I have to earn and when?

At least 60 ECTS at the Entrance University

  • At least 30 ECTS in the first semester from the different modules and language
  • At least 30 ECTS in the second semester within your track and language

In total at least 30 ECTS at the Second University

  • At least 26 ECTS from Courses and/or project work at the Second University (UdS: 20 graded courses) 
  • At least 3 ECTS from Language Courses at the Second University
  • the total number of ECTS from technical courses in the second and third semester has to be at least 53.

At least 30 ECTS from the Master Thesis, completed at either the Entrance or Second University.

When do I have to arrive at the Entrance university at the latest?

The participation at the AMASE Integration Week is compulsory for all students. It takes place in the last week of August at Saarland University (Germany). Depending on your choice of Entrance University, you may have some free time afterwards. However, you have to make sure that you are present for your first lessons at your Entrance University. Therefore, please check in advance when these first lessons will take place.

Where do I write my Master’s Thesis?

This is up to you. You can either stay at the Second University or go back to your Entrance University.

May I write my Master’s Thesis in cooperation with the industry?

Yes, this is possible if certain requirements are met: Firstly, you will need the permission of your professor.
Secondly, it is important that a scientific topic is chosen.

Will I earn ECTS in language classes?

Yes, this is a compulsory part of the programme. The repartition is as follows: 

Entrance University (first year): 

  • 6-8 ECTS points need to be achieved in the first year. 

Second University (3rd Semester):

  • 3-4 ECTS points need to be achieved in the 3rd Semester and will be reimbursed if any fees occur.

For further information about the language courses, please check the homepage of your respective university.

Please note: You cannot replace ECTS in technical subjects (52 ECTS) with ECTS from language courses!

Language skills and learning

Will I earn ECTS in language classes?

Yes, this is a compulsory part of the programme. The repartition is as follows: 

Entrance university (first year): 

6-8 ECTS points have to be achieved in the first year and will be reimbursed if any fees occur.

 Second university (3rd Semester):

3-4 ECTS points have to be achieved in the 3rd Semester and will be reimbursed if any fees occur.

For further information about the language courses, please check the homepage of your respective university.

Please note: You cannot replace ECTS in technical subjects (52 ECTS) with ECTS from language courses.



I do not speak the language of the first university yet. Can I still apply for AMASE?

If you do not have sufficient language knowledge for your Entrance University at the point of your registration, you cannot apply.

We require a proof of language knowledge. Therefore you need to learn the language of the Second University during the first year of study. At the end of this year, you should be able to follow the classes in the language of instruction of the Second University.

For further information please check the section for requirements.

I do not speak the language of the Second University yet. Can I still apply for AMASE?

Yes, you can apply. However, you will be required to learn the language of the Second University during the first year of study. 

Please note, at the end of your first year, you should be able to follow the classes in the language of instruction of the Second University.

May I learn the second language at my first university?

You’ll need to organize yourself well. In any case, you should start as soon as possible. During the first year of the Master, you will be able to attend language courses in order to prepare yourself for your stay at the Second University.

 It might be necessary for you to take part in courses of the instruction language of the Entrance University, too.

Visa procedures

Please note: European students do not need any visa. If you are from a Non-EU-country (“third country student”), you’ll have to apply for a student visa. 

How long does a usual visa procedure take?

The duration of the visa procedure depends on your home country and on the agreement existing between your home country and the country where your first university is located. 

The visa procedure can take up to four to six months. It is advisable to start gathering information to make sure you are prepared when you receive your admission documents (sent via E-Mail or post).

How often do I have to ask for a visa during my AMASE studies?

At least twice: The first time when you come to Europe. The second time, when you change to your Second University. If you choose to write your Master Thesis at your first university, you need to apply for a visa again. 

In any case, you will need a visa for two years from the beginning.

What does this mean for my personal organization?

When you arrive at your first university, you have to find a room and organize your timetable. During the first semester (until January) you should also apply for the visa for your next university. This helps you to be on time even if the embassies are not.

Where AMASE students come from